Share:Share

Global Chapters List

Changes to chapter officers need to be submitted to both IEEE and EDS.  Please report changes to IEEE via the vTools.OfficerReporting tool.  Access to the tool requires use of an IEEE Account. To report officer changes to EDS, please submit a chapter chair update form.

Filter List by IEEE Region
Chapter Contact Information Region
AP/ED/MTT/COM Hungary Chapter
Budapest, Hungary
Chair: Lajos Nagy
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Avanzados Cinvestav-IPN Student Branch Chapter
Mexico, Mexico
Chair: César Adrián Pons Flores
Student Branch Chapter Advisor: Antonio Cerdeira Altuzarra
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Beijing Chapter
Beijing, China
Chair: Ming Liu
Vice-Chair and Secretary: Qi Liu
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Benelux Chapter
Enschede, Benelux, The Netherlands
Chair: simoen@imec.be
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Benemerita Univ Autonoma De Puebla Student Branch Chapter
Puebla, Mexico
Chair: Juan Antonio Castillo Cervantes
Chapter Advisor: Jose J Alvarado Pulido
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Boise Chapter
Boise, Idaho, USA
Chair: Jaydeb Goswami
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED Boston Chapter
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Chair: Thaddeus P. Kochanski
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED Calcutta Chapter
Calcutta, India
Chair: Mr. Atanu Kundu
Vice Chair: Dr. Swapnadip De
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Central Illinois Chapter
Urbana, Illinois, USA
Chair: Ilesanmi Adesida
IEEE Region 4
Central USA
ED Central Texas Chapter
Austin, Texas, USA
Chair: Larry Larson
Vice-Chair: Ravi Droopad
IEEE Region 5
Southewestern USA
ED Centro Universitario Da FEI Student Branch Chapter
São Bernardo do Campo, Brazil
Chair: Bruna Cardoso Paz
Chapter Advisor: Marcelo Antonio Pavanello
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Chengdu Chapter
Chengdu Sichuan, China
Chair: Wei Li
Vice-Chair: Yiwen Wang
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED China University of Electronic Science & Technology Student Branch Chapter
Chengdu City, Sichuan Province, P.R. China
Chair: Tao Zhang
Alternate Contact: Jianguo Ma
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Coimbatore Chapter (Madras Section)
Coimbatore, India
Chair: Nirmal D
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Colombia Chapter
Bogota, Colombia
Chair: German Yamhure
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Dalian Chapter
Dalian, Liaoning , China
Chair: Zhenan Tang
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Dallas Chapter
Dallas, Texas, USA
Chair: Position Vacant
IEEE Region 5
Southewestern USA
ED Delhi Chapter
New Delhi, India
Chair: Professor R. S. Gupta
Secretary: Dr. Sneha Kabra
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED France Chapter
Grenoble, France
Chair: Mireille Mouis
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Germany Chapter
Stuttgart, Germany
Chair: Joachim Burghartz
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Green Mountain Chapter
Vermont, USA
Chair: David Harame
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED Guangzhou Chapter
Guangzhou, China
Chair: Yunfei En
Secretary: Zhangang Zhang
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Hangzhou (Beijing Section) Chapter
Hangzhou, China
Chair: Lingling Sun
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Hanyang University Student Branch Chapter
Seoul, Korea
Chair: Jea-gun Park
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Harbin Chapter
Nangang District, Harbin, China
Chair: Jing Ma
Vice Chair: Xiaowei Liu
Vice Chair: Jianfeng Sun - sjf@hit.edu.cn Secretary: Ling Li - linglimems@hit.edu.cn Secretary: Dongpeng Kang - dongpeng.kang@hit.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Heritage Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter
Calcutta, India
Chair: Rahul Das
Chapter Advisor: Atanu Kundu
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED India Council Chapter
Pune, India
Chair: Dr. A.D.Shaligram
Secretary: Dr. K.Bommanna Raja
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Indian Institute of Technology - Roorkee Student Branch Chapter
Roorkee, India
Chair: Om Prakash
Chapter Advisor: Sanjeev K Manhas
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Indonesia Chapter
Bandung, Indonesia
Chair: Basuki Rachmatul Alam
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Institut Teknologi Bandung Student Branch Chapter
Jawa Barat, Bandung, Indonesia
Chair: Aziz Wahid
Chapter Advisor : Trio Adiono
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Institute of Engineering & Management Student Branch Chapter
Kolkata, India
Chair: Arunaha Ghoshal
Chapter Advisor: Kamal Ghosh
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Instituto Tecnologico De Morelia Student Branch Chapter
Morelia, Mexico
Chair: Leonardo Raul Castaneda Colin
Chapter Advisor: Rodolfo Gonzalez
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED IRE NASU-Kharkiv Student Branch Chapter
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Chair: Maksym Vovnyuk
Chapter Advisor: Kostyantyn Ilyenko
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Israel Chapter
Netanya, Israel
Chair: Gady Golan
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Italy Chapter
Rome, Italy
In April 2012 the ED Rome and ED Central/Southern Italy Chapters merged to form the ED Italy Chapter.
Chair: Fernanda Irrera
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Japan Council Chapter
Sendai, Japan
Chair: Masaaki Niwa
Chapter Secretary: Takahiro Shinada
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Kalyani Government Engineering College Student Branch Chapter
Kalyani, West Bengal, India
Chair: Sourav Bairagya
Student Branch Chapter Advisor: Angsuman Sarkar
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Kansai Chapter
Kobe, Kansai, Japan
Chair: Akira Takahashi
Chapter Secretary: Hiroshi Kotaki
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED King Abdullah University of Science & Technology Student Branch Chapter
Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Chair: Hui-Chun Fu
Chapter Advisor: Jr-Hau He
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Kitchner-Waterloo Chapter
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Chair: Siva Sivothaman
IEEE Region 7
Canada
ED KL University (Guntur) Student Branch Chapter
Guntur, India
Chair: Gorantla Prakash Raju
Chapter Advisor: Ramesh Vobulapuram
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Lehigh Valley Chapter
Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania, USA
Chair: Sherry Li
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED Lviv Polytechnic National University Student Branch Chapter
Lviv, Ukraine
Chair: Ihor Zhuk
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Madras Chapter
Madras, India
Chair: N. Mohan Kumar
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Malaysia Chapter
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Chair: P Susthitha Menon
Secretary: Siti Noorjannah Ibrahim
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Massachusetts Institute Of Technology Student Branch Chapter
Cambridge, MA, USA
Chair: Emily L Warlick
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter
Kolkata, India
Chair: Samarthi Chakraborty
Chapter Advisor: Manash Chanda
Dr. Swapnadip De, Branch Counselor Email: swapnadipde26@yahoo.co.in
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Mexico Chapter
Mexico City, Mexico
Chair: Victor Samuel Balderrama Vázquez
Vice-Chair: Ivan Garduno
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Mid-Hudson Chapter
Hopewell Junction, New York, USA
Chair: Dr. Mukta Farooq
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED Montreal Chapter
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Chair: Mojtaba Kahrizi
IEEE Region 7
Canada
ED Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter
Allahbad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Chair: Abhinav Gupta
Sanjeev Rai
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED National Chiao Tung University Student Branch Chapter
Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chair: Hung-Wen Chen
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED National Inst of Technology - Silchar Student Branch Chapter
Silchar, Assam, India
Chair: Soumyaranjan Routray
Dr. Trupti Ranjan Lenka
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED National Institute of Technology - Calicut Student Branch Chapter
Calicut, India
Chair: Unnikrishnan M
Chapter Advisor: Jaikumar M G
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED National Research Univ of IT, Mech and Optics
St. Petersburg, Russia
Chair: Anna Goryachuk
Secretary: Alaudi Denisultanov
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED National Taiwan University Student Branch Chapter
Taipei, Taiwan
Chair: Shiang Chi Lin
Chapter Advisor: Chih-Ting Lin
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED National Tsing Hua University Student Branch Chapter
Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chair: Chia-Hui Cheng
No. 101, Section 2, Kuang-Fu Road, Hsinchu, Taiwan 30013, R.O.C Tel:0982961024
Chapter Advisor: Prof. Chih-Fang Huang
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Nepal Chapter
Kathmandu , Nepal
Chair: Bhadra Prasad Pokharel
Past Chair - Sitaram Prasad Bhyahut VC - Jeevan Jyoti Nakarm
Secretary: Rajendra Parajuli
Joint Secretary - Raju Khanal Treasurer - Sanju Shrestha
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED NIST (National Institute of Science & Technology) Student Branch Chapter
Berhampur, Orissa, India
Chair: Mukesh Kumar Shukla
+91-9861762523
Ajit Kumar Panda
+91-9437014147
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Novosibirsk Chapter
Novosibirsk, Russia
Chair: Alexander Gridchin
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Novosibirsk State Technical University Student Branch Chapter
Novosibirsk, Russia
Chair: Denis Ischenko
Alternate Contact: Oksana Lahno
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Orlando Chapter
Orlando, Florida, USA
Chair: Mr. Wei Liang
IEEE Region 3
Southeastern USA
ED Panimalar Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter
Tamil Nadu, India
Chair: Reddivari Sai Saran
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Peking University Student Branch Chapter
Beijing, China
Chair: Zhe Zhang
Micro&Nano Electronics Building, Peking University, Beijing 100871, China +86 130-3107-7373.
Student Branch Chapter Advisor: Prof. Ru Huang
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Poland Chapter
Lodz, Poland
Chair: Prof. Andrzej Rybarczyk
Vice-Chair: Prof. Janusz Zarebski
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Pontificia Universidad Javeriana sede Bogota Student Branch Chapter
Bogota, Colombia
Chair: Juan Hurtado
Chapter Advisor: German Yamhure
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Poornima University - Jaipur Student Branch Chapter
Jaipur, India
Chair: Aditya Pundir
Chapter Advisor: Purushottam Kumawat
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Puebla
Puebla, Mexico
Chair: Edmundo Gutiérrez Domínguez
Vice Chair: Joel Molina
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Purdue University - West Lafayette Student Branch Chapter
West Lafayette, Indiana, USA
Chair: John Wilcox
Chapter Advisor: Mark Lundstrom
IEEE Region 4
Central USA
ED Rochester Chapter
Rochester, New York, USA
Chair: Sean Rommel
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED Romania Section Chapter
Bucharest, Romania
Chair: Cristian Ravariu
Vice-Chair: Gabriel Oltean
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Santa Clara Valley / San Francisco Joint Chapter
Santa Clara, California, USA
Chair: Sachin Sonkusale
Vice Chair: Victor Cao
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED Santa Clara Valley University Student Branch Chapter
Santa Clara, California, USA
Chair: Anshul Vyas
Alternate Contact: Jeongwon Park
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED Schenectady Chapter
Schenectady, New York, USA
Chair: Rinus Lee
Vice Chair: Stanley Kocsis
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED Scotland Chapter
Glasgow, Scotland
Chair: Anthony Walton
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Seoul Chapter
Seoul, Korea
Chair: Yongtaek Hong
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Singapore University of Technology & Design Student Branch Chapter
Singapore
Chair: Ruihe Cai
Chapter Advisor: Pey Kin Leong
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED South Brazil Chapter
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Chair: Joao Antonio Martino
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Spain Chapter
Tarragona, Spain
Chair: Lluis Marsal-Garvi
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter
Mysore, India
Chair: Gururaj R Kini
Chapter Advisor: S B Rudraswamy
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED St. Joseph College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter
Tamil Nadu, India
Chair: Thalapathy.S
Chapter Advisor: G.S.Uthayakumar
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Stanford University Student Branch Chapter
Stanford, CA, USA
Chair: Vijay Kris Narasimhan
Chapter Advisor: Hon-Sum Wong
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED Sweden Chapter
Kista, Stockholm, Sweden
Chair: Mikael Ostling
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Tainan Chapter
Tainan City, Taiwan R.O.C
Chair: Wen Kuan Yeh
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Taipei (Hsinchu) Chapter
Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chair: Steve Chung
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Tsinghua University Student Branch Chapter
Beijing, China
Chair: Luqi Tao
Alternate Contact: Tian-Ling Ren
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED UKM Student Branch Chapter (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Malaysia
Chair: Mohd Nawi
Badariah Bais (Advisor)
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Univ Distrital Francisco Jose De Caldas Student Branch Chapter
Bogota, Colombia
Chair: Brian Yesid Garzon Guzman
Chapter Advisor: Alvaro Espinel
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Univ Fed do Vale do Sao Francisco Student Branch Chapter
Bahia, Brazil
Chair: Osvaldo da Conceicao Neto
Chapter Advisor: Isnaldo José de Souza Coelho
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Univ Of British Columbia Student Branch Chapter
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Chair: Parham Pashaei
Chapter Advisor: Peyman Servati
IEEE Region 7
Canada
ED Univ of Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing Student Branch Chapter
Beijing, China
Chair: Tiancheng Gong
Room A714, No. 3 Beitucheng West Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing, PR China tel:86-10-82995760
Chapter Advisor: Tianchun Ye
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Univ Tecnologica De Bolivar
Cartagena, Colombia
Chair: Paola Carolina Nieto Ulloque
Chapter Advisor: Jose L Villa
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Universidad De San Buenaventura Student Branch Chapter
Bogota, Colombia
Chair: Luis Miguel Quevedo Martinez
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Universidad del Sol Student Branch Chapter
Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
Chair: Hanin Salgado Reyes
Alternate Contact: Leoncio Aguilar-Negrete
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Universidad Estadual de Campinas Student Branch Chapter
Campinas , SP, Brazil
Chair: Salomao Moraes da Silva Junior
Advisor: Jacobus Swart
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Universidad San Francisco de Quito Student Branch Chapter
Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador
Chair: Joan Mendoza
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Universidad Santo Tomas (Tunja) Student Branch Chapter
Colombia
Chair: Yilson Vargas
Chapter Advisor: Jose Ricardo Casallas G
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Universidade Federal da Bahia Student Branch Chapter
Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
SBC93051A
Chair: Lara Cardoso Figueiredo
Chapter Advisor: Edson Santana
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED University of CA, Riverside Student Branch Chapter
Riverside, California, USA
Chair: Chenkun Wang
Prof. Ming Liu
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED University of Calcutta Student Branch Chapter
Calcutta, India
Chair: Sarmista Sengupta
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Soumya Pandit
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED University of Chinese Academy of Sciences - Shanghai Student Branch Chapter
Shanghai, China
Chair: Qiaochu Tang
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Dehui Xu
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Student Branch Chapter
Urbana, Illinois, USA
Chair: Joshua Wood
IEEE Region 4
Central USA
ED University of Manchester Student Branch Chapter
Manchester, United Kingdom
Chair: Norshakila Haris
Chapter Advisor: Zhirun Hu
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Uttar Pradesh Section - Kanpur Chapter
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Chair: Yogesh Chauhan
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Vancouver Chapter
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Chair: Bonnie Gray
Vice Chair: Michael M. Adachi
IEEE Region 7
Canada
ED Velalar College of Engineering & Technology Student Branch Chapter
Tamilnadu , India
Chair: Durai Chellamuthu
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai Student Branch Chapter
Chennai, India
Chair: Ms. Pown M
Chapter Advisor: Lakshmi B
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Vellore Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter
Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India
Chair: Rajeev Pankaj Nelapati
Chapter Advisor: Partha S Mallick
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED Veracruzana University - Fac De Ing Elect Y Comm Student Branch Chapter
Veracruz, Mexico
Chair: Michel Vasquez Delfin
Chapter Advisor: Jaime M Castillo
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED Washington and Northern Virginia Chapter
Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Chair: Dr. John Zhang
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED Western Saudi Arabia Chapter
Saudi Arabia
Chair: Jr-Hau He
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED Xian Chapter
Xian, Shaanxi, China
Chair: Prof. Yuming Zhang
Secretary: Prof. Hongliang Lv
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/AES/AP/MTT/GRS/NPS East Ukraine Chapter
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Chair: Prof. Nickolay T. Cherpak
Vice-Chair: Dr. Vitalii I Shcherbinin
Secretary: Dr. Kateryna A. Arkhypova, arkhykate@gmail.com Treasurer: Dr. Nadiia P Stognil, nstognii@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP Bombay Chapter
Bombay, India
Chair: Prof. Anil Kottantharayil
Secretary: Arthi Pattabhiraman
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/AP/CAS/C/CS Spokane Chapter
Spokane , Washington, USA
Chair: Steve Marc Simmons
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/AP/CAS/SP Palouse Chapter
Palouse, Washington, USA
Chair: Mohamed Osman
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/AP/IM/MTT Milwaukee Chapter
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Chair: Dr. Steve Holland
IEEE Region 4
Central USA
ED/AP/MAG/MTT Northeastern University Student Branch Chapter
Boston, MA, USA
Chair: Randall Seed
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED/AP/MTT Cleveland Chapter
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Chair: Max Scardelletti
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED/AP/MTT Houston Chapter
Houston, Texas, USA
Chair: Jeffrey Williams
IEEE Region 5
Southewestern USA
ED/AP/MTT Lithuanian Chapter
Vilnius, Lithuania
Chair: Boris Levitas
Alternate Contact: Irina Naidionova
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP/MTT Northern Italy Chapter
Trento, Italy
Chair: Giacomo Oliveri
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP/MTT Portugal Chapter
Lisboa, Portugal
Chair: Professor Rafael Caldeirinha
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP/MTT Princeton/Central Jersey Chapter
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Chair: Allen Katz
Vice-Chair: Yi Huang
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED/AP/MTT Rio de Janeiro Chapter
Rio do Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
Chair: Jose Ricardo Bergmann
Co-Chair: Flavio José Vieira Hasselmann
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/AP/MTT Seattle Chapter
Seattle, Washington, USA
Chair: Robert Darling
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/AP/MTT Thailand Chapter
Bangkok, Thailand
Chair: Tuptim Angkaew
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/AP/MTT/COM/EMC Tomsk Chapter
Tomsk, Russia
Chair: Oleg Stukach
Secretary: Olesya Kozhemyak
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP/MTT/CPMT Eastern North Carolina Chapter
Morrisville, North Carolina, USA
Chair: Todd Nichols
IEEE Region 3
Southeastern USA
ED/AP/MTT/EMC Turkey Chapter
Beytepe, Ankara, Turkey
Chair: Ozgur Ergul
Secretary: Hande Ibili
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP/MTT/PHO Southeastern Michigan Chapter
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Chair: Tayfun Ozdemir
Vice Chair of Technical Activities (EDS): Becky Peterson
IEEE Region 4
Central USA
ED/AP/MTT/PHO United Kingdom & Ireland Chapter
Manchester, United Kingdom
Chair: Ali Rezazadeh
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/AP/MTT/SSC/CAS San Diego Chapter
San Diego, California, USA
Chair: Tony Babaian
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/AP/MTT/UFFC/PHO/EMC Phoenix Chapter
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Chair: Steve Rockwell
Alternate Contact: John Wood
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/C/COM Universidad Cristobol Colon Student Branch Chapter
Veracruz, Mexico
Chair: Louis Eduardo Carrion
Alternate Contact: Carlos V Lebron
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/CAS Buenaventura Chapter
Buenaventura, California, USA
Chair: Karim Boutros
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/CAS Foothill Chapter
Foothill, California, USA
Chair: Tariq Qayyum
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/CAS Hyderabad Chapter
Hyderabad, India
Chair: Prof. Kaleem Fatima
Vice-Chair: Dr. Arifuddin Sohel
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/CAS North Jersey Chapter
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Chair: Durgamadhab Misra
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED/CAS Pikes Peak Chapter
Pikes Peak, Colorado, USA
Chair: T.S. Kalkur
IEEE Region 5
Southewestern USA
ED/CAS Switzerland Chapter
Zurich, Switzerland
Chair: Shih-Chii Liu
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/CAS Universite Catholique de Louvain Student Branch Chapter
Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Chair: Ludovic Moreau
Alternate Contact: Denis Flandre
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/CAS University Nacional de Colombia Sede Bogota Chapter
Bogota, Colombia
Chair: Iván Jaramillo
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/CAS/CPMT/PHO Toronto Chapter
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Chair: Arash Joushaghani
IEEE Region 7
Canada
ED/CAS/PEL Venezuela Chapter
Caracas, Venezuela
Chair: Adelmo Ortiz-Conde
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/CAS/PHO/SSC New South Wales Chapter
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Chair: Ediz Cetin
Vice-Chair: Joe Mok
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/CAS/SSC Ottawa Chapter
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Chair: Ramachandra Achar
IEEE Region 7
Canada
ED/CES Peru Chapter
Lima, Peru
Chair: Jorge Issaac Tejada Polo
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/CPMT Philadelphia Chapter
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Chair: Vacant Position
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED/CPMT Pittsburgh Chapter
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Chair: Russell Dudek
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED/CPMT Shanghai Chapter
Shanghai, China
Chair: Yu-Long Jiang
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/CPMT/R Singapore Chapter
Singapore, Singapore
Chair: Dave Tan
Secretary: Jasmine Leong
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/IM/EMB Estonia Chapter
Tallinn, Estonia
Chair: Toomas Parve
Vice-Chair: Yar Muhammad
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/IM/SSC Republic of Macedonia Chapter
Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
Chair: Goce Arsov
Co-Chair: Katerina Raleva
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT Belarus Chapter
Bsuir, Minsk, Belarus
Chair: Aleksandr Gusinski
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT Egypt Chapter
Cairo, Egypt
Chair: Essam Abd El H Hashish
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT Moscow Chapter
Moscow, Russia
Chair: Vadim Kaloshin
Alternate Contact: Yury Kuznetsov
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT Orange County Chapter
Irvine, California, USA
Chair: Hector De Los Santos
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/MTT Oregon Chapter
Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
Chair: Ken Mays
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/MTT Republic of Georgia Chapter
Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia
Chair: Kakhaber Tavzarashvili
Secretary/Treasurer: Tamar Gogua
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP Finland Chapter
Espoo, Finland
Chair: Ville Viikari
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP Florida West Coast Chapter
Tampa, Florida, USA
Chair: Jing Wang
IEEE Region 3
Southeastern USA
ED/MTT/AP Greece Chapter
Patras, Greece
Chair: Stavros Koulouridis
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP ISCTE Univ Inst of Lisbon, Portugal
Lisbon, Portugal
Chair: Carlos Duque
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP St. Petersburg Chapter
St. Petersburg, Russia
Chair: Svetlana Zubko
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP/CPMT Bulgaria Chapter
Sofia, Bulgaria
Chair: Professor Marin Hristov
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP/CPMT/SSC Nizhny Novgorod Chapter
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Chair: George Pakhomov
Alternate Contact: Yui Belov
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP/CPMT/SSC West Ukraine Chapter
Lviv, Ukraine
Chair: Dr. Mykhaylo I. Andriychuk
Secretary: Dr. Olga F. Zamorska
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/AP/EMC Czechoslovakia Chapter
Prague, Czech Republic
Chair: Vadim Závodný
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/COM/CPMT/SSC Russia Siberia Section Chapter
Tomsk, Russia
Chair: Dmitry Zykov
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/CPMT/SSC/COM Central Ukraine Chapter
Kiev, Ukraine
Chair: Yuriy Poplavko
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/MTT/EMB Brasilia (Centro-Norte Section) Chapter
Brasilia, Brazil
Chair: Fabiano Araujo Soares
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/MTT/PHO New Jersey Coast Chapter
Holmdel, New Jersey, USA
Chair: Anjali Agarwal
Senior scientist Vencore 331 Newman springs rd Red bank, NJ 07701 Tel: 7324230640
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED/MTT/SSC Central North Carolina Chapter
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Chair: Franklin Suco
Secretary: Paula Algarin
IEEE Region 3
Southeastern USA
ED/MTT/SSC Penang Chapter
Penang, Malaysia
Chair: Peng Wen Wong
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/NPS/MTT/AP/CPMT Saratov-Penza Chapter
Saratov, Russia
Chair: Mikhail D. Prokhorov
Vice-Chair: Alexey Y. Miroshnichenko
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/PHO Australian Capital Territory
Canberra, ACT, Australia
Chair: H. Hoe Tan
Chapter Advisor: Fouad Karouta
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/PHO Calumet Chapter
Calumet, Indiana, USA
Chair: Anthony Hoffman
IEEE Region 4
Central USA
ED/PHO Columbus Chapter
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Chair: Paul Berger
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED/PHO United Kingdom & Ireland - Dublin Chapter
Dublin, Ireland
Chair: Pascal Landais (Tresurer) Chair vacant
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/PHO University of CA, San Diego Student Branch Chapter
San Diego, California, USA
Chair: Varish Diddi
Vice Chair: Qing Gu
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/PHO Victorian Chapter
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Chair: Malin Premaratne
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/PHO/CAS South Africa Chapter
Pretoria, South Africa
Chair: Jannes Venter
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/RA Tunja Chapter
Tunja, Colombia
Chair: Jose Casallas
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/SSC Argentina Chapter
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Chair: Sergio Baron
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/SSC Baltimore Chapter
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Chair: Paul A. Potyraj
Northrop Grumman Advanced Technology Lab P.O. Box 1521, MS 3D12 Baltimore, MD 21203 tel: (410) 765-7119 fax: (844) 888-7070
Vice-Chair: Richard Fu
IEEE Region 2
Eastern USA
ED/SSC Bangalore Chapter
Bangalore, India
Chair: Mayank Shrivastava
Vice-Chair: Seravanan Sethuraman
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC Bangladesh Chapter
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Chair: Samia Subrina
Dept. of EEE, ECE Building, BUET, Dhaka-1205, Bangladesh +88029665650-6150 (office), +8801937959083 (mobile)
Vice Chair: Dr. Muhammad Anisuzzaman Talukder
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC Beijing Section (Shenzhen) Chapter
Shenzhen, China
Qian Li is Vice Chair of EDSSC Chapter and Chair for EDS.
Chair: Xiaojin Zhao
Vice-Chair: Qian Li
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC Bulgaria (Varna) Chapter
Varna, Bulgaria
Chair: Kristina Bliznakova
Vice Chair: Nikolay Kenarov
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/SSC Croatia Chapter
Zagreb, Croatia
Chair: Marko Koricic
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/SSC Gujarat Section Chapter
Gujarat, India
Chair: Amit Bhatt
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC Hawaii Chapter
Hawaii, USA
Chair: John Borland
IEEE Region 6
Western USA
ED/SSC Hong Kong Chapter
Hong Kong, China
Chair: Yang Chai
Vice-Chair: Stephan Tsang
Secretary: Cindy Tam, wstam@ieee.org Treasurer: Li Kwai Hei, khei@eee.huk.hk
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC Maine Chapter
Portland, Maine, USA
Chair: Dr. Jifa Hao
Vice-Chair: Dr. Alister Young
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED/SSC Middle East Technical University Student Branch Chapter
Cankaya, Ankara, Turkey
Chair: Basak Yuksel
Alternate Contact: Cengiz Besikci
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/SSC Nanjing Chapter
Nanjing, China
Chair: Prof. Weifeng Sun
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC New York Chapter
New York, New York, USA
Chair: Harish Krishnaswamy
Department of Electrical Engineering Columbia University 1300 S.W. Mudd 500 West 120th Street New York, NY 10027 Tel: 212-854-8196
Alternate Contact: Ioannis (John) Kymissis
IEEE Region 1
Northeastern USA
ED/SSC Recife (Bahia) Chapter
Recife, Brazil
Chair: Edval Santos
IEEE Region 9
Latin America
ED/SSC Serbia & Montenegro Chapter
Nis, Serbia
Chair: Ninoslav Stojadinovic
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/SSC University of Nis Student Branch Chapter
Nis, Serbia
Chair: Danijel Dankovic
Alternate Contact: Dragan Pantic
IEEE Region 8
Europe, Middle East and Africa
ED/SSC/MTT Yeongnam (Taegu)
Yeongnam, Korea
Chair: Yoon-Ha Jeong
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific
ED/SSC/PHO Western Australia
Joondalup, Western Australia, Australia
Chair: Adam Osseiran
Vice Chair: Lorenzo Faraone
IEEE Region 10
Asia and Pacific