EDS Members Named Recipients of IEEE Medals & Recognitions
2020
WINNER | AWARD | CITATION |
Chenming Hu | 2020 IEEE Medal of Honor | For a distinguished career of developing and putting into practice semiconductor models, particularly 3-D device structures, that have helped keep Moore’s Law going over many decades |
Paul Daniel Dapkus | 2020 IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal | For the development of metal organic chemical vapor deposition and quantum well lasers |
2019
WINNER | AWARD | CITATION |
Kurt E. Petersen | 2019 IEEE Medal of Honor | For contributions to and leadership in the development and commercialization of innovative technologies in the field of MEMS |
Pallab Bhattacharya | 2019 IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal | For contributions to the development and commercialization of quantum dot lasers |
2018
WINNER | AWARD | CITATION |
Eli Yablonovitch | 2018 IEEE Edison Medal |
For leadership, innovations, and entrepreneurial achievements in photonics, semiconductor lasers, antennas, and solar-cells |
Joe C. Campbell | 2018 IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal |
For contributions to the development of high-speed, low-noise, long-wavelength avalanche photodiodes |
2016
WINNER | AWARD | CITATION |
Masayoshi Esashi | IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa | For pioneering contributions to micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS), and their uses in automobiles, cellular phones, industrial equipment, and medical devices |
Takuo Sugano | IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal | For contributions to and leadership in the research and development of the science and technology of semiconductor devices |
2015
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
James Plummer | IEEE Founders Medal | For leadership in the creation and support of innovative, interdisciplinary, and globally focused education and research programs |
Dimitri Antoniadis | IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal | For contributions to metal oxide semiconductor field-effect transistor physics, technology, and modeling |
2014
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Fernando Guarin | IEEE Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education | For dedication to bringing the excitement of electronics engineering to high school students. |
B. Jayant Baliga |
IEEE Medal of Honor Recipient |
For his many contributions to the field of power semiconductors. |
2012
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Michael F. Tompsett | IEEE Edison Medal | For pioneering contributions to imaging devices, including CCD imagers, cameras, and thermal imagers |
Mark Thomas Bohr, Robert S. Chau and Tahir Ghani | IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal | For sustained leadership in developing innovative transistor technologies for advanced logic products |
Tetsuya Iizuka | IEEE Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition | For pioneering de facto standard video chips for moving images and nurturing entrepreneurship in Japan |
2011
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Tze-Chiang Chen | IEEE ERNST Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition | For engineering and managerial leadership in driving the world’s most advanced silicon chip technologies from research to development to manufacturing |
Marcian E. Hoff | IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award | For developments in programmable integrated circuitry for a wide range of applications |
2010
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Richard M. Swanson | IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal | For the conception and commercialization of high-efficiency point-contact crystalline-silicon solar cell technology |
Hidehito Obayashi | IEEE Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition | For outstanding engineering and managerial leadership in the field of scanning electron microscopy, including the creation and development of critical dimension SEMs for VLSI manufacturing |
Amar G. Bose | IEEE/RSE Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award | For outstanding contributions to consumer electronics in sound reproduction, industrial leadership and engineering education |
2009
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Robert Heath Dennard | IEEE Medal of Honor | For invention of the single-transistor Dynamic Random Access Memory and for developing scaling principles for integrated circuits |
Chenming Calvin Hu | IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal | For technical contributions to MOS device reliability, scaling of CMOS and compact device modeling |
2008
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Paul R. Gray | IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal | For pioneering the development of analog integrated circuits |
2007
WINNER |
AWARD |
CITATION |
---|---|---|
Nicolaas Frans de Rooij | IEEE Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal | For pioneering contributions to microsystem technology and effective transfer into industrial products and applications |
Michael Shur | IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award | For inspirational guidance of graduate students & development of novel teaching materials in solid-state electronics |